People

 

Teachers and Subjects 2017 / 2018

Clare

Barr

French & German

Rosemary

Cantlon

Art & History

John

Corcoran

Art

Niamh

Creane

Irish & CSPE

Paul

Deavy

English

Sheenagh 

Dillon

Maths

Ann

Doyle

French & Geography

Caroline

Doyle

Home Economics

Joe

Doyle

History & Geography

Eva

Duhig

Deputy Principal 

Emma 

Dwyer

Business & LCVP

Anita

Fennelly

English & Drama

Sean

Fogarty

Physics, Science & IT 

Eithne

Forde

Business, Economics & LCVP

AnneMarie

Goulding

Biology, Chemistry, Science & TY  Programme Co-ordinator

Georgina

Hearne

Irish & PE

Cathy

Heavy

Irish & Geography

Laura

Howard

Religious Education & SPHE

Emma

Kavanagh

Science

Janet

Kennedy

Geography, Maths & Learning Support

Fiona

Kidd

PE & English

Catriona

Kinsella

French & German

Annette

Larkin

Maths & CSPE

Siobhan

Lawlor

Guidance, German & Learning Support

Carrie

Lyng

Music & Religion

Damien 

Mc Donald

Technical Graphics, DCG & IT

Jacqui

Mc Kevitt

Religious Education & English

Mary

Mc Namara

Chemistry, Science & Maths

Denis

Murray 

PME -English & Geography

Catherine

Murphy

Biology & Science

John

Murphy

PE & Geography

Lisa

Murphy

Maths 

Yvonne

Murphy

On Leave

Brid

Ni Fhogarthaigh

 Irish

Ellen

O'Brien

PME -Irish

Elaine

O'Shea

Maths

John Michael

Porter

Principal

Camille Purcell French
Shannon  Roche

PME -Business Studies

Karen 

Ryan

Irish

Samantha

Ryan

Guidance Counsellor & SPHE

Colette

Stafford

On Leave

Colette

Tinnelly

Business & Accounting

Noelle

Tobin

On Leave

Aoife

Traynor

English & Geography

Darragh

Wafer

Religious Education & History 

 

 School Chaplain

Mons Joe McGrath

Office Staff

Ms. Eileen Barry, Ms Maria Frizelle & Ms. Jennifer McCarthy

Caretaking Staff

Mr. Kieran Delaney & Ms Marcella Cass

Canteen

Ms. Mary Doyle,  Ms. Joanne Merrigan,  Ms. Eleanor Brady,

Housekeeping

Ms Margaret Walsh, Ms. Donna Doyle, Ms. Barbara Kolec & Ms. Danieka Walsh

 Sports Hall

Marcella Cass

 

Management Structure

The management and financial administration of the school is carried out by the Board of Management in accordance with the philosophy and policy of the trustees and under their general supervision and control.

Board of Management 2017 / 18

Ms. Mary Browne - Chairperson

Mr. John Michael Porter - School Principal & Secretary to the Board

Mr. Brendan Kelly - Nominated by Trustees

Ms. Vivienne Flynn - Nominated by Trustees

Ms. Elma Sutton - Nominated by Trustees

Mrs. Elmar Whelan - Nominated by Parents

Mr. Tom Cummins - Nominated by Parents

Ms. Colette Tinnelly - Nominated by the Teaching Staff

Mr Damien Mc Donald - Nominated by the Teaching Staff

 

Parents Council 2017 / 18

The Parents’ Council is elected by the general body of parents in the Autumn of each year. It undertakes activities in support of the school and for the benefit of the students.

Ms Paula Mc Grath - Chairperson

Ms. Sandra Maguire Molloy - Secretary

Ms. Annette Holden - Treasurer